People


For group members: please complete this form if you are a current or past member of the lab and want to be added to this list.


Faculty

GregoryAbowd

Gregory D. Abowd
Regents’ Professor and J.Z. Liang Chair, School of Interactive Computing
http://www.gregoryabowd.com
Email (click to reveal)
TSRB 235A

 

RosaArriaga

Rosa Arriaga
Senior Research Scientist, School of Interactive Computing
http://www.cc.gatech.edu/~arriaga/
Email (click to reveal)
TSRB 236

 

AgataRozga

Agata Rozga
Senior Research Scientist, School of Interactive Computing
http://www.agatarozga.org/
Email (click to reveal)
TSRB 219

 

KayaDeBarbaro

Kaya De Barbaro
Research Scientist II, School of Interactive Computing
http://www.cc.gatech.edu/people/kaya-de-barbaro
Email (click to reveal)
TSRB 220

 

ThadStarner

Thad Starner
Professor, School of Interactive Computing
http://www.cc.gatech.edu/home/thad/
Email (click to reveal)
TSRB 229

 

ThadStarner

Thomas Ploetz
Associate Professor, School of Interactive Computing
Email (click to reveal)
TSRB 234C

 


Affiliated and Visiting Researchers

IvanRiobo

Ivan Riobo, MBA, MS
Affiliated Researcher, 2015-present
http://www.ivanriobo.net/
Email (click to reveal)

 


Current PhD Students

*The current PhD student area is located between offices TSRB 235A and 236*

 

CalebSouthern

Caleb Southern (advised by Gregory Abowd)
HCC PhD, 2010-present
http://calebsouthern.com/
Email (click to reveal)

 

GabrielReyes

Gabriel Reyes (co-advised by Gregory Abowd and Keith Edwards)
CS PhD, 2011-present
http://www.gareyes.com
Email (click to reveal)

 

ChengZhang

Cheng Zhang (co-advised by Gregory Abowd and Omer Inan)
CS PhD, 2012-present
http://czhang.org/
Email (click to reveal)

 

AmanParnami

Aman Parnami (co-advised by Gregory Abowd and Betsy DiSalvo)
CS PhD, 2013-present
http://amanparnami.com/
Email (click to reveal)

 

Joelle Alcaidinho

Joelle Alcaidinho (co-advised by Gregory Abowd and Melody Jackson)
HCC PhD, 2013-present
http://joelle-a.com
Email (click to reveal)

 

WeirenWang

Weiren Wang (co-advised by Gregory Abowd and Wenke Lee)
CS PhD, 2014-present
https://www.linkedin.com/in/weirenwang
Email (click to reveal)

 

DingtianZhang

Dingtian Zhang (advised by Gregory Abowd)
CS PhD, 2015-present
http://alandingtianzhang.com/
Email (click to reveal)

 

NiveditaArora

Nivedita Arora (advised by Gregory Abowd)
CS PhD, 2016-present
http://niveditaarora.com/
Email (click to reveal)

 

Jung Wook Park

Jung Wook Park (co-advised by Gregory Abowd and Rosa Arriaga)
CS PhD, 2016-present
http://www.jungwook.com
Email (click to reveal)

 

Hayley Evans

Hayley Evans (advised by Rosa Arriaga)
HCC PhD, 2016-present
https://www.linkedin.com/in/hievans
Email (click to reveal)

 

Hyeokhyen Kwon

Hyeokhyen Kwon (co-advised by Gregory Abowd and Jim Rehg)
CS PhD, 2016-present
https://sites.google.com/site/hyeokhyenkwon/
Email (click to reveal)

 


Current MS Students

Felix Tener (advised by Gregory Abowd) – 2016-present

Sumeet Jain (advised by Gregory Abowd and Cheng Zhang) – 2016-present

Anandghan Waghmare (advised by Gregory Abowd and Cheng Zhang) – 2016-present

Kshitish Deo (advised by Gregory Abowd and Gabriel Reyes) – 2016-present

Nikita Juneja (advised by Gregory Abowd and Gabriel Reyes) – 2016-present

Tara Ramanan (advised by Gregory Abowd and Gabriel Reyes) – 2016-present

Richard Li (advised by Gregory Abowd, Keith Edwards, and Gabriel Reyes) – 2016-present

Pratik Shah (advised by Gregory Abowd, Gabriel Reyes and Aman Parnami) – 2016-present

Sarthak Ghosh (advised by Gregory Abowd and Gabriel Reyes) – 2015-present

Larry Chan (advised by Gregory Abowd) – 2015-present


Current Undergraduate Students

Mengyang Shi (advised by Gregory Abowd and Aman Parnami) – 2017-present

Peter Koplik (advised by Rosa Arriaga) – 2017-present

Nicholas Stoltzfus (advised by Gregory Abowd and Aman Parnami) – 2016-present

Casey Barnette (advised by Gregory Abowd and Aman Parnami) – 2016-present

Joshua Morton (advised by Gregory Abowd and Aman Parnami) – 2016-present

James Jonghan Park (advised by Gregory Abowd and Aman Parnami) – 2016-present

Vishvak Murahari (advised by Gregory Abowd and Aman Parnami) – 2016-present

Saqib Ali (advised by Gregory Abowd and Aman Parnami) – 2016-present

Qiuyue Xue (advised by Gregory Abowd and Cheng Zhang) – 2016 summer intern from Peking University, China

Danrui Sun (advised by Gregory Abowd and Cheng Zhang) – 2016 summer intern from Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China

Safa Quadri (advised by Rosa Arriaga) – 2016-present

Jason Wu (advised by Rosa Arriaga, Gregory Abowd, Thad Starner, and Gabriel Reyes) – 2016-present

Bailey Bercik (advised by Gregory Abowd, Cheng Zhang and Gabriel Reyes) – 2016-present

Rayner Kristanto (advised by Rosa Arriaga) – 2016-present

Jolena Yao (advised by Rosa Arriaga) – 2016-present


Alumni

Research Scientists and Visitors

Kaya De Barbaro – 2015-present
Junyu Chen – July 2012-September 2012
Thomas Ploetz – 2011-2012
Jong Choi – 2010-2011
Agata Rozga – 2010-present
Tom Robertson – 2006-2009
Rosa Arriaga – 2006-present
Lamar Gardere – June 2005-January 2006
Annie Jacobs – January 2001-September 2002
Thomas O’Connell – May 2001-August 2003
Cory D. Kidd – May 2000-May 2001

Postdoctoral Fellows

Mario Romero – 2009-2012
Jaeseok Yun – 2006-2009
Hideyuki Nakanishi – 2005
Renata Fortes – January 2000-January 2001
Maria da Graca Pimentel – October 1998-January 2000
Yoshihide Ishiguro – October 1998-September 1999
Masayasu Futakawa – August 1998-August 1999
Daniel Salber – October 1997-September 1999
Mikiya Tani – September 1996-August 1997

PhD Graduates

Yi Han (co-advised by Gregory Abowd and John Stasko), 2011-2016
Thesis: “Understanding Visual Analysis Processes from User Interactions using Visual Analytics”

Arridhana Ciptadi (co-advised by Gregory Abowd and James Rehg), 2010-2016
Thesis: “Interactive Tracking and Action Retrieval to Support Human Behavior Analysis”

Edison Thomaz (co-advised by Gregory Abowd and Irfan Essa), 2010-2015
Thesis: “Automatic Eating Detection in Real-World Settings with Commodity Sensing”
Currently Research Assistant Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering at University of Texas at Austin.

Hwajung Hong (co-advised by Gregory Abowd and Rosa Arriaga), 2010-2015
Thesis: “Specializing Social Networking Services to Support the Independence of Adolescents and Adults with Autism”
Currently Assistant Professor in the School of Design and Human Engineering at UNIST in Korea.

Nazneen (co-advised by Gregory Abowd and Rosa Arriaga), 2009-2014
Thesis: “Supporting in- home collection and sharing of behavior specimens for diagnostic assessment of children with Autism”
Currently User Experience Engineer at Google and entrepreneur, Mountain View, CA.

Tae-Jung Yun (co-advised by Gregory Abowd and Rosa Arriaga), 2007-2012
Thesis: “Using Ubiquitous Communication Technology to Improve Pediatric Asthma Management”
Currently Customer, User, and Service Experience Researcher at Samsung Electronics, Korea.

Svetlana (Lana) Yarosh, 2007-2012
Thesis: “Supporting Remote Synchronous Communication Between Parents and Young Children”
Currently Assistant Professor, Computer Science and Engineering Department, University of Minnesota.

Fatima Boujarwah (co-advised by Gregory Abowd and Rosa Arriaga), 2009-2012
Thesis: “Facilitating the Authoring of Multimedia Social Problem Solving Skills Instructional Modules”
Currently Assistant Professor, Kuwait University.

Erich Stuntebeck, 2006-2010
Thesis: “An Analysis of the Domestic Power Line Infrastructure to Support Indoor Real-Time Localization”
Currently Director of Mobile Security Research at AirWatch by VMware.

Tracy Westeyn (co-advised by Gregory Abowd and Thad Starner), 2006-2010
Thesis: “Child’s Play: Activity Recognition for Monitoring Children’s Developmental Progress with Augmented Toys”
Currently working in the DC area.

Ping Wang (co-advised by Gregory Abowd and Jim Rehg), 2006-2010
Thesis: “Social Game Retrieval from Unstructured Videos”
Currently Senior Research Scientist at ObjectVideo.

Mario Romero, 2006-2009
Thesis: “Supporting Human Interpretation and Analysis of Activity Capture Through Overhead Video”
Currently Associate Professor, Department of Computational Science and Technology at KTH, Sweden.

Shwetak Patel, 2003-2008
Thesis: “Infrastructure Mediated Sensing”
Currently Washington Research Foundation Entrepreneurship Endowed Professor in Computer Science and Engineering and Electrical Engineering at the University of Washington.

Julie Kientz, 2004-2008
Thesis: “Supporting Data-based Decision-Making for Caregivers through Embedded Capture and Access”
Currently Associate Professor in Human Centered Design Engineering at the University of Washington.

Gillian Hayes, 2003-2007
Thesis: “Documenting and Understanding Everyday Activities through the Selective Archiving of Live Experiences”
Currently Robert A. and Barbara L. Kleist Professor in Informatics in the School of Information and Computer Sciences and in the School of Education and School of Medicine at UC Irvine.

Jay Summet (co-advised by Gregory Abowd and Jim Rehg), 2002-2007
Thesis: “Virtual Rear Projection: Improving the User Experience with Multiple Redundant Projectors”
Currently Lecturer in the College of Computing at Georgia Tech.

Kris Nagel, 2000-2006
Thesis: “Using Availability Indicators to Enhance Context-Aware Family Communication Applications”
Currently Associate Professor of Information Technology at Georgia Gwinnett College.

Giovanni Iachello, 2003-2006
Thesis: “Privacy and Proportionality”
Currently Head of International and Data Products at LinkedIn.

Lonnie Harvel, 1999-2005
Thesis: “Using Student Generated Notes as an Interface to a Digital Repository”
Deceased. Was VP of Educational Technology at Georgia Gwinnett College.

Khai Truong, 1998-2005
Thesis: “INCA: An Infrastructure to Support the Generation, Preservation & Use of Memories from Everyday Life”
Currently Associate Professor & Associate Chair for Research, in the Department of Computer Science at the University of Toronto.

Heather (Richter) Lipford, 1997-2005
Thesis: “Designing and Evaluating Meeting Capture and Access Services”
Currently Associate Professor, Department of Software and Information Systems, University of North Carolina at Charlotte.

Robert Waters, 1997-2004
Thesis: “Obtaining Architectural Descriptions from Legacy Systems: The Architectural Synthesis Process (ASP)”
Currently Lecturer in the College of Computing at Georgia Tech.

Jason Brotherton, 1996-2001
Thesis: “Enriching Everyday Activities through the Automated Capture and Access of Live Experiences: eClass: Building, Observing and Understanding the Impact of Capture and Access in an Educational Domain”
Current whereabouts unknown. Formerly Assistant Professor, Computer Science Department, Ball State University.

Jennifer Mankoff, 1996-2001
Thesis: “An architecture and interaction techniques for handling ambiguity in recognition-based input”
Currently Professor in Human-Computer Interaction Institute, Carnegie Mellon University.

Anind Dey, 1995-2000
Thesis: “Providing Architectural Support for Building Context-Aware Applications”
Currently Professor and Charles M. Geschke Director of the Human-Computer Interaction Institute at Carnegie Mellon University.

Richard Kurt Stirewalt (co-advised by Gregory Abowd and Spencer Rugaber), 1994-1997
Thesis “Automatic Generation of Interactive Systems from Declarative Models”
Formerly Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science, Michigan State University. Currently VP Application Architecture at LogicBlox.

Other PhD Alumni (Visitors and Special Problems)

Jonathan Bidwell (co-advised by Gregory Abowd and Agata Rozga) – 2012-2014
Sisil Mehta (co-advised by Gregory Abowd and Irfan Essa) – 2010-2011
Hee Young Jeong (co-advised by Gregory Abowd and Rosa Arriaga) – 2008-2011
Karthir Prabhakar (co-advised by Gregory Abowd and Jim Rehg) – 2009-2011
Jeremy Brudvik – 2009-2010
Kevin Moloney – 2008-2010
Rongheng Lin – 2008-2010
Zhigang Hua – 2006-2008
Xuehai Bian – 2002-2005
Tarang Taunk – Summer 2004-Fall 2004
Laercio Augusto Baldochi, Jr., Alessandra Alaniz Macedo, Jose Antonio Camacho-Guerrero – Spring 2003
Caroline Gattein – Spring 2001-Spring 2002
Lenin Singaravelu, Mohamed Mansour, Rajat Sharma – Spring 2002
Rudinei Goularte – Fall 2001
Tanisha Hall – Fall 1999-Fall 2000
Jochen Rick – Summer 1999
Bolot Kerimbaev – Spring 1999
Patrick Widener, Tanisha Hall, Bolot Kerimbaev – Winter 1999
Mike Cramer – Spring 1998
Jason Ellis, Rebecca Yount, Joshua Berman – Winter 1998
Jason Ellis – Fall 1997
Dav Haas, Jason Ellis – Spring 1997
Ron Hutchins, Dav Haas, Jason Ellis, Sunil Mishra – Winter 1997
Lara Catledge, Reggie Hobbs, Viren Shah – Fall 1996
Reggie Hobbs – Spring 1996
Andy Wood – Spring-Fall 1996
Scott McCrickard, Qiang Zhao, Colleen Kehoe, Anind Dey, Reggie Hobbs – Winter 1996
Zongming Fei, Colleen Kehoe, Reginald Hobbs – Fall 1995
Jun Yan, Colleen Kehoe – Summer 1995
Jim Pitkow – Winter-Spring 1995
Allison Elliott – Winter 1995

MS Alumni

Aaron Quek (advised by Gregory Abowd and Gabriel Reyes) – 2016
Amol Parikh – 2016
Raj Prateek Kosaraju (advised by Thad Starner and Abdelkareem Bedri) – 2015-2016
John Hinkel – 2015-2016
Jonathan Shaw – 2015-2016
Apurva Gupta – 2015-2016
Abdelkareem Bedri – 2014-2016
Nivedita Arora – 2014-2016
Manasvi Lalwani – 2014-2016
Ivan Riobo – 2012-2015
Arpita Bhattacharya (co-advised by Gregory Abowd and Agata Rozga) – 2013-2015
Rushil Khurana – 2013-2015
Anhong Guo – 2012-2014
Aman Parnami – 2012
Ravi Karkar – 2012
Alex Lynch – 2011
Jennifer Kim – 2010-2012
Gregory Garrett – 2010-2011
Dani Rayan – 2010
Sidhant Gupta, Mayank Garg, Mayank Goel, Hyorim Park – 2008-2009
Yi Han, Sumit Savla, Sidarsun Kannan, Hwajung Hong – 2008-2009
Aaron Bozorg, Sudarsun Kennan, Shreyansh Gandhi, Sumit Savla – 2008
Jan Gillesen, Roel Hendrikx and Bart van den Boogard – Fall 2008
Sidhant Gupta, Mayank Garg, Mayank Goel, Hyorim Park, Yi Han, Alicia Nachmann – 2007-2008
Sunyoung Kim – 2006-2008
Dounia Berrada – 2006-2007
Arwa Tyebkhan – 2006-2007
Ellen Matthews, Tejesh Patel – Spring 2006
Moritz Köhler – Spring 2006
Jennifer Wiley – Fall 2005
Ja-Young Sun – Summer 2005-Fall 2005
Sebastian Boring – 2004-2005
Janna Kimmel, Yelena Nakhimovsky – Spring 2005
Lamar Gardere – 2004-2005
Jeremy Johnson – 2004-2005
Michael Biebl – 2004
Peter Jensen – Spring 2004
Tunc Aydin, David White – Spring 2004
Hemanshu Narsana – Fall 2003
Alessandra A. Macedo, Jose Antonio Camacho-Guerrero – Spring 2003-Summer 2003
Matthias Gauger, Andreas Lachenmann – Spring 2003-Summer 2003
David White – Summer 2002-Spring 2003
Michael Holloway – Summer 2002
Othmar Lehman – Spring 2002-Summer 2002
Niels van Hese – Spring 2002-Fall 2002
Molly Stevens – Fall 2001-Spring 2002
Pallavi Garg – Spring 2002
Ramswaroop Somani – Fall 2001-2003
Gabe Hoffman – Fall 2001-2002
Venkataswaraman Ramachandran – Fall 2001-2002
Florian Vollmer – Fall 2001
Arpit Agarwal – Fall 2001
Agathe Battestini – Spring 2001-Spring 2003
Kuleen Mehta – 2000-2002
Thomas O’Connell – 2000-2002
Gregory Krohne – 1999-2000
Alessandra Macedo, Fulvio Parmejjani, Daniel Pires – Summer 1999
Vishal Dalal – 1998-1999
Irwin Coleman – Winter 1999
Roy Rodenstein – 1997-1998
Pascal Schuchhard – 1997-1998
Joerg Lepler, Peter Ilberg – Winter 1997
Johan LeMon, Tommy Enqvist – Summer 1997
Ben Arnette, Joseph Bayes – Spring 1997
Mike Pinkerton – 1996-1997
Lein Ton – 1996-1997
Valerie Guth, Wasim Khan – Fall 1996
Sue Long, Rob Kooper, Savita Chandran, Yoosuf Goolamabbas, Ami Feinstein – Winter 1996
Wasim Khan – Summer 1996
Mike Pinkerton, Wasim Khan, Rob Kooper, James Seymour – Spring 1996
Sue Long – 1995-1996
Nitin Sawhney – 1995-1996
Harinarayanan Balakrishnan – Summer 1995
Kipp Jones – Spring 1995
Dietmar Aust – 1995-1996

Undergraduate Alumni

Victor Chen (advised by Gregory Abowd and Gabriel Reyes) – 2016
Dilara Soylu (advised by Aman Parnami) – 2016
Alex Lynch – 2010-2011
Pamela Overman, Jason Bennett and “jlb” – Spring 2009
Caitlin East – Fall 2008
Roman Savaryn, Kate Rosier – Summer 2006
Roman Savaryn, Arwa Tyebkhan – Spring 2006
Tejesh Patel, Ellen Matthews, Roman Savaryn, Ping Taing, Tina Chou – Fall 2005
Asif Ladak, Jonathan McAbee Reher, Sunil Venkataram, Lauren Griffin, Forest Andrew
Skaggs, Derek DeRaps – Spring 2005
Tim Dorr, Kevin Kane , Nate Padgett, Eric Derenne, Axel Molina, Ping
Taing, In Jae yi, Robert, Soe Htet, Will Clarke, Akash Shah, and Jarvis Greene,
Shamsuddim Lakha – Spring 2005
Brian Adle, Patrick Jarrett, John Ndukuba, Forest Andrew Skaggs, Carlo Tambuatco, Jaime
Yap, Irfan Kassam – Fall 2004
Matt Balaun, Ray Cole, James Gaythwaite, Cory Jacobsen – Fall 2004
William Allen, James Robert Farmer, Trevor Mann – Spring 2004
Abiodun Otolorin, Ian Port, T. Scott Saponas – Spring 2004
John Bunch, Kyle Forkner, Logan Johnson, Tiffany Johnson and Michael Rosack – Spring 2004
Mohammad Ashraf, Meghan Byrne, Adam Gent, Christopher Gooley – Fall 2003
Pavel Kremer, T. Scott Saponas, Wen Tian – Fall 2003
Timothy Morton, Jonathan Razza, David Sharpe, Kevin Wong – Fall 2003
William Allen, Kanishk Kapur, Ian Port, John Woehler – Fall 2003
Mark Bernardi, Aldrian Harjati, Pavel Kremer, Christianto Widjaja – Fall 2003
Shwetak Patel, Jesse Shieh, Nasir Barday, Tim Hardcastle – Spring 2003
T. Scott Saponas, Trayton Otto, Adrian Abraham, Branden Hughes – Spring 2003
Robert Martoncik, Dino Tufekcic – Spring 2003
Shwetak Patel, Jesse Shieh, Nasir Barday, Scott Saponas – Fall 2002
Trayton Otto, Samir Kaushal, Harold Owen Noll, Borna Safabaksh – Fall 2002
Shuo Wang, Johnny S. Yen, Mohammed Ashraf, Lloyd Engebretsen, Lev Parnas – Fall 2002
Randall Hutchison, Kamal Patel, Shwetak Patel, Jesse Shieh – Summer 2002
Shuo Wang, Liang Wen, Johnny Yen – Summer 2002
Christopher Gooley, Seth Lilavivat, Belinda Nambooze – Spring 2002
T. Scott Saponas, Timothy Bethea, Logan Hauenstein, Branden Hughes – Spring 2002
Robert Martoncik, James McDuffie, Tali Padan, Hossein Sharifi – Spring 2002
Maxwell Speyer, Andrew Wightwick, Christopher Geisler – Spring 2002
Peter Jensen – Summer 2001-Spring 2002
Cheryl Kay Holifield, Jamonica DeRamus – Summer 1999
Cory Kidd – Winter 1999-Summer 1999
Mark Chapman – Winter 1999
Gregor Altvater, John Desetto, Colin Waters – Fall 1998
Mike Holloway, Thinh To, Lynn Bacher and Jimmy Nesmith – Spring-Summer 1998
Janak Bhalodia, Ahmad Aslami, Khai Truong, Dale Everett, Vergilia Chin and Paul Gulley – Fall 1997-Spring 1998
Paul Gulley, Darin Heuerman, Jonathan Somers – Spring 1997
Jason Anderson, Jason Pierce, Kristin, Chris Reynolds – Fall 1996-Winter 1997
Caleb Billingsley, Tristan Jackson, Stephen Rushton – Winter-Spring 1997
Thierry Ways, Kyle Phillips, Yonatan Feldman – Fall 1996-Winter 1997
Paul Gulley, Jonathan Somers, Jason Hong – Winter 1997
David Chow, Darin Heurmann, Jason Hong – Fall 1996
Paul Gulley, Dale Everett, Scott Campbell – Summer 1996
Casey Powell, Greg Hankins – Summer 1995
Matt DiIorio, John Lindsey – Winter 1995


Last updated: April 18, 2017 at 16:16 pm